Privacy Statement
Marking Marketing VOF

Amsterdam April 2024
The Marking Marketing VOF team respects the privacy of all its (potential) customers, stakeholders and visitors of the website www.marking-amsterdam.com. Marking Marketing VOF VOF puts the security of personal data first and handles your personal data with care. In this privacy statement, we will inform you about how our organisation handles your personal data.
Under the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), rights apply to individuals and more far-reaching obligations apply to processors, controllers, administrators and sub-processors of personal data. There are situations in which your data is collected by Marking Marketing VOF VOF. It is therefore important that you are aware of what is being done with it. This privacy statement explains how Marking Marketing VOF VOF handles your personal data.

1. Application

Marking Marketing VOF VOF’s registered office is on the Frederik Hendrikstraat  1016 AG Amsterdam, at Singel 346B and registered with the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number: 80263283.
This privacy statement applies to all services and activities offered by Marking Marking Marketing VOF VOF.

2. Marking Marketing VOF respects your privacy

Marking Marketing VOF respects your privacy and ensures that all personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. In order to provide you with the best possible service, we need your data, but only with prior consent. We do not sell your personal data  to third parties and only share it with other parties if this is necessary for our services.

3. Purpose of data

Your personal data is collected by Marking Marketing VOF for a number of different purposes. See below for further explanation.

3.1 Sending newsletters

When you purchase a service from us, download something on our website, or sign up to receive emails, we may collect your email address, first name, IP address, and possible location in order to send our email newsletters. The newsletters are mainly aimed at sharing knowledge, but are also commercial in nature. If you do not want to receive these emails or no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

3.2 Contact us

When you contact Marking Marketing VOF via the website or via e-mail or telephone, we will collect your data such as name, company name, e-mail address, telephone number and the subject of your message. However, we will only ask you for the information that is necessary to provide you with the best possible service or to be able to contact you.

3.3 Website visits & cookies

Marking Marketing VOF uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Marking Marketing VOF uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt-out of these cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has been previously stored via your browser's settings. Please note: if you have changed the settings so that your browser no longer accepts cookies at all (including functional cookies), it may mean that some parts of the website do not work or no longer work optimally. Videos or images can't be displayed or appear as "broken" files.

4. With whom we share your data

In order to be able to provide you with the best possible service, we exchange some data with other parties.

4.1 Website hosting

Our regular hosting supplier and administrator is Glashouwer Design registered under Chamber of Commerce number: KVK 01179460 and is fully responsible for the hosting of this website. They process data such as IP address and location for optimal and secure operation of this website.

5. Storage period

Marking Marketing VOF stores your data for a longer period of time, but never longer than is necessary for the performance of our services, unless we are required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time.

6. Security of your personal data

Marking Marketing VOF takes the protection of your personal data seriously. Therefore, we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you get the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us by email: info@marking-amsterdam.com.

7. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at: info@marking-amsterdam.com , and we will delete this information as soon as possible.

8. Viewing, modifying or deleting your data

You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data at any time. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Marking Marketing VOF. You have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another party named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to: info@marking-amsterdam.com. To be sure that this request has been made by you, we may contact you to verify your request.

8.1 In case of complaints

In addition, you always have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority for correct data processing, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/